Home | Feedback | Locations to buy the paper | Subscriptions | Facebook | Twitter | Vevay Lifestyles
Vevay Newspapers | Vevay, IN

home : rising sun weekly : rising sun weekly June 28, 2017

6/8/2017 3:00:00 PM
Willhite, Poling and class of 2017 get nearly $500,000
Logan Bovard gets standing ovation from superintendent Branden Roeder and school board members Gary Kinnett, Connie Smith, Renee Cole and Andrea Ketenbrink as he was recognized for his enlistment into the U.S. Air Force.
Logan Bovard gets standing ovation from superintendent Branden Roeder and school board members Gary Kinnett, Connie Smith, Renee Cole and Andrea Ketenbrink as he was recognized for his enlistment into the U.S. Air Force.

Kyla Willhite was named valedictorian and Claire Poling salutatorian at the 2017 Rising Sun High School Awards Program on Thursday, June 1st.

The two were chosen to lead the 47 member class in graduation ceremonies on Sunday, June 4th.

A total amount $495,937 in scholarships was presented, including the Lilly winner.

Diplomas earned included:

Academic Honors diploma: Claire Blackwell, Tristan Brown, Macy Elliott, Angelo Gallegos, Bryant Housemyer, Jessica Koons, Cecilia Lambertson, Zach Martini, Kevin Otter, Clair Poling, Allyson Pruiett, Caroline Siekman, Jacqueline Stapleton, Kennedy Theetge, Scott Webb, Kyla Willhite.

Technical Honors Diploma: MaKayla White.

CORE 40: Chad Ackman, Brandon Benning, Josh Beyer, Logan Bovard, Emily Craig, Derrick Eldridge, Jacob Grace, Adam Hensley, Baylie Hunter, Dylan Johnson, Justin Kemp, Katelyn Landwehr, Chase McDade, Nick Salyers, Jakob Sandlin, Nathan Siekman, Brittany Smith, Michaela Smith, Dustin Tague, Chelby Taulbee, Mike Veechiola, Tyler Walton, Alyssa Webb, Derak Woystek, Ashley Yauch.

Dual enrollment participants with courses at IVY Tech included: Claire Blackwell, Tristan Brown, Macy Elliott, Emily Craig, Bryant Housemyer, Jessica Koons, Cecilia Lambertson, Claire Poling, Allyson Pruiett, Jacqueline Stapleton, Tyler Walton,Scott Webb, Kyla Willhite.

TGEC earning 30 college credit hours were: Claire Blackwell, Tristan Brown, Claire Poling, Jacqueline Stapleton, Tyler Walton, Scott Webb, Kyla Willhite.

Ivy Tech Scholarship: Allyson Pruiett

Ivy Tech Valedictorian Scholarship: Kyla Willhite.

Career Center graduates included:

Emergency Services: Josh Beyer.

Diesel Technology: Chad Ackman.

Heavy Equipment: Logan Bovard.

Building Trades: Nick Salyers, Nathan Siekman.

Auto Collision Repairs: Jakob Sandlin.

Welding Technology: Dustin Tague.

Dental Assisting: MaKayla White, Alyssa Webb.

Architectural Drafting and Design: Derak Woystek. Katelyn Landwehr (one year).

Rising Sun nominees for most outstanding student at the Career Center:

Jakob Sandlin, Auto Collision; Derak Woystek, CAD; Nathan Siekman, Building Trades; Josh Beyer, Emergency Service; Dylan Koons, Computer Repair; Alyssa Webb, Dental Assisting:

Most Outstanding RSHS student at Career Center: Nathan Siekman.

National Honor Society: Claire Blackwell, Tristan Brown, Emily Craig, Macy Elliott, Bryant Housemyer, Jessica Koons, Cecelia Lambertson, Zach Martini, Kevin Otter, Claire Poling, Allyson Pruiett, Caroline Siekman, Brittany Smith, Jacqueline Stapleton, Kennedy Theetge, Scott Webb, Kyla Willhite.

Scholarships:

Rising Sun Regional Foundation Scholarships: Kevin Otter, Tristan Brown, Scott Webb, Tyler Walton, Claire Poling, Ashley Yauch.

Phyllis A. Brown Memorial Scholarship: Caroline Siekman, Allyson Pruiett

Lilly Endowment Scholarship: Jessica Koons

Ohio County Community Foundation Scholarship: Claire Poling, Jacqueline Stapleton, Scott Webb, Kyla Willhite

Denise Ann Beyer Memorial Scholarship: Claire Poling, Claire Blackwell

Gary Green Community Scholarship: Claire Poling

Randy and Debbie Eaglin Scholarship: Bryant Housemyer

Lois Mora and Gertrude Shockley Keller Scholarship: Kennedy Theetge

Ohio County Community Foundation Board of directors: Claire Poling

Ohio County Joint Community Scholarship: Claire Poling, Scott Webb

Brinson Williamson Memorial Scholarship: Emily Craig

Dana Lee Ballard Scholarship: Scott Webb

Steven W. McHenry Memorial Scholarship: Angelo Gallegos

Donald Bowman Memorial Scholarship: Claire Poling, Allyson Pruiett.

Rising Sun Fire Department Emergency service Scholarship: Brandon Benning

Cass-Union Consolidated School Scholarships: Tristan Brown, Scott Webb

Rising Sun High School Alumni Scholarship: Tristan Brown, Scott Webb

American Legion Auxiliary Post #59: Tristan Brown, Claire Poling, Tyler Walton

American Legion Scholarship: Tristan Brown, Claire Poling, Tyler Walton

Ohio Valley River Cats Catfish Scholarship: Baylie Hunter

Paul Scudder Memorial Scholarship: Kyla Willhite, Scott Webb.

United Community Bank: Macy Elliott.

Charles and Hazel Johnson Scholarship: Claire Blackwell, Emily Craig, Macy Elliott, Scott Webb

Tri Kappa Sorority: Jacqueline Stapleton

Gerald and Patricia Johnson Memorial Scholarship: Claire Poling

Rising Sun Public School Endowment Scholarship: Macy Elliott, Bryant Housemyer, Baylie Hunter, Claire Poling, Allyson Pruiett, Caroline Siekman, Jacqueline Stapleton, Kennedy Theetge, Scott Webb, Kyla Willhite.

Rising Sun Rotary Club "Top 10": Claire Blackwell, Emily Craig, Macy Elliott, Jessica Koons, Cecilia Lambertson, Claire Poling, Allyson Pruiett, Jacqueline Stapleton, Scott Webb, Kyla Willhite,

Rising Sun Rotary Club: Kevin Otter, Allyson Pruiett.

Dearborn Savings: Macy Elliott

Voiture 40&8 Nursing Scholarships: Claire Blackwell, Baylie Hunter, Ashley Yauch.

IEO & Vaughn Pursuing dreams Scholarship: Claire Poling

Michael D. Hayes Scholarship: Austin Armstrong

Wilma Lohide Scholarship: Allyson Pruiett

Wilke S. and James W. Lemon Scholarship: Jacqueline Stapleton

Ohio County Farm Bureau Scholarship: Tristan Brown, Jacqueline Stapleton

Dearborn County Hospital Foundation High School Senior Scholarship Program: Scott Webb

Francis and Naomi Dibble Scholarships: Allyson Pruiett, Jacqueline Stapleton, Scott Webb

Thomas and John Cooper Scholarship: Claire Blackwell, Macy Elliott

John E. Bakes Scholarship: Scott Webb, Kyla Willhite. Abigail Fletcher and Sydney Elliott (college).

Edward G. and Grace B. Gray Memorial Scholarship: Claire Poling, Allyson Pruiett.

Other awards:

The following students have participated in the 21st Century Scholars Program: Cecilia Lambertson, Zach Martini, Tyler Walton, MaKayla White, Ashley Yauch.

Other student awards:

Claire Blackwell- received the Northern Kentucky University excellence Scholarship of $12,000 over four years.

Angelo Gallegos received the Swiss Wine Festival Ambassador Scholarship of $250.

Jessica Koons received merit scholarship from the University of Indianapolis to cover costs for housing and books.

Baylie Hunter received a scholarship from NKU for $2000,

Claire Poling received the IMEA scholarship of $1000 and the NKU Founders Scholarship of $7500.

Caroline Siekman received the Grand Lodge Scholarship for $1225 and the Richard Lugar academic recognition award of $12,500.

Tyler Walton received the Hoosier Boys State Scholarship for $2500 and the Dean's Scholarship from Trine University for $15,000.

Scott Webb was awarded the Richard Lugar academic recognition award of $14,500 and Rising Sun First Baptist Scholarship for $500.

Rising Sun High School Principal Noel Bostic recognized graduate Logan Bovard who will be serving his country in the military.

Three foreign exchange students were recognized: Onjira Pang Porthanawat from Thailand, Fedrica Micocci of Italy and Aroa Benetiz-Santana of Spain.





Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search


<June>
SMTWTFS
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30  



Home | Feedback | Locations to buy the paper | Subscriptions | Vevay Lifestyles
Copyright 2014, Vevay Media Group, Inc.
111 West Market Street Vevay, IN 47043

Software © 1998-2017 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved